Widely tunable optical properties via oxygen manipulation in an amorphous alloy

Abstract

The ability to widely tune the optical properties of amorphous alloys is highly desirable especially for their potential applications in optoelectronic devices. In this work, we demonstrate that introducing oxygen into an amorphous alloy system of Co-Fe-Ta-B enables the formation of various amorphous derivatives ranging from metals to semiconductors, and eventually to insulators. These oxygen-containing amorphous derivatives gradually become transparent with the opened bandgaps, leading to a continuous increase in their optical transmittance. Furthermore, the reflective metal-type amorphous alloy and transparent insulator-type amorphous oxide of the system can be integrated together to realize the full-color tuning over the entire visible spectral range. This provides a new way to develop large-area color coatings with high design flexibility and full-color tun-ability. We envisage that the design concept proposed in this work is also applicable to many other amorphous alloy systems, from which all types of amorphous materials including alloys, semiconductors and insulators may be developed to show unprecedented optical functionalities.

寬範圍精准調控非晶材料的光學性能是面向光電器件等潛在應用亟需解決的關鍵問題之一. 研究發現, 通過在非晶合金Co-Fe-Ta-B體系中引入氧可以誘導金屬-絕緣體轉變, 從而製備出一系 列涵蓋金屬、半導體和絕緣體的非晶態衍生物. 隨著氧含量的不斷增加, 這些含氧非晶態衍生物的光學帶隙打開, 薄膜逐漸變得透明. 複合高反射率的非晶合金和高透過率的非晶氧化物形成的雙層薄膜結構可以實現可見光波段的全色譜可調. 該研究結果為研製具有高硬度、高耐磨性、設計製備簡便、全色譜可調等優異性能的大面積彩色塗層提供了一條新的途徑. 同時, 該研究提出的設計理念可能適用於已報導的很多非晶合金體系, 通過這種氧調控方式可製備出涵蓋金屬、半導體和絕緣體所有導電類型的非晶材料, 用於研製基於這些材料光學功能特性的器件.