W 颗粒增强 Ti 基金属-金属复合材料的准静态和动态力学行为

Abstract

Ti 基金属-金属复合材料具有良好的强度和塑性等综合性能。采用扫描电子显微术 (SEM)、X射线衍射(XRD)、材料力学性能试验、分离式霍普金森压杆(SHPB)、MATALAB 软件等分析技术研究了 W 颗粒增强 Ti 基金属-金属复合材料 (Ti-W) 在准静态和动态下的力学行为。结果表明: Ti-W复合材料具有 β-Ti 相和 β-W 相组成的双相异质结构; 当 W 元素含量大于 25% (摩尔分数) 时, 组织中析出细小的富W相。Ti-W 复合材料在准静态下的最高屈服强度和极限强度可达1567 MPa (Ti-30W) 和 1726 MPa (Ti-30W); 动态下最高屈服强度和极限强度可达2148 MPa ( Ti-15W) 和 2908 MPa (Ti-30W)。因此, Ti-W复合材料具有明显的应变速率强化效应。比较了改进的 Johnson-Cook (JC) 本构模型和 Back-Propagation(BP) 神经网络模型对 Ti-W 复合材料力学行为的适用性, 发现BP神经网络能更好地描述 Ti-W 复合材料在准静态和动态下的力学行为。

Ti matrix metal-metal composites exhibit good comprehensive properties such as strength and plasticity. The quasi-static and dynamic behavior of W particle reinforced Ti matrix metal-metal composites (Ti-W) were investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffractometry (XRD), material mechanical properties test, split Hopkinson pressure bar (SHPB) and MATALAB software. The results show that Ti-W composites exhibit a dual phase heterostructure composed of β-Ti and β-W. When the content of element W in the composite is greater than 25% (mole fraction), fine W-rich phase is precipitated in the tissue. The maximum yield strength and ultimate strength of Ti-W composites can reach 1567 MPa (Ti-30W) and 1726 MPa (Ti-30W) under quasi-static condition. The maximum yield strength and ultimate strength can reach 2148 MPa (Ti-15W) and 2908 MPa (Ti-30W) under dynamic condition. Therefore, Ti-W composites exhibit obvious strain strengthening effect. By comparing the applicability of the modified Johnson-Cook (JC) constitutive model and Back-Propagation (BP) neural network model to the mechanical behavior of Ti-W composites, it is found that BP neural network can better describe the quasi-static and dynamic behavior of Ti-W composite.