城境 : 香港建築 1946-2011

Abstract

香港是英國在海外的最後殖民地。在第二次世界大戰後幾十年裡,香港各階層人民努力奮鬥,創造出20世紀後期有活力的亞洲國際都市。為大中華和亞洲發展中的城市,做出榜樣。《城境:香港建築1946-2011》聚焦香港從殖民地到全球化過程中,城市建築的形成、機制、事件、作品和人物。本書介紹了戰後重建的求存拮据和1980年代的起飛輝煌;作者描述公共建築和私人開發項目,特別是庇護了幾百萬市民的公共屋村建設;挖掘了1950年代在香港開拓的建築師,和戰後成長起來的本土代表人物。香港土地稀缺、城區環境密集,戰後65年來香港的城市是產業發展、人口增長、地理因素和政策導向結合的產物,其建築是本地社會、經濟、技術的合力,是外地和本地的業主、規劃師、建築師和建設者努力的結果。這些特徵,在本書中有充分反映。建築環境孕育著其中發生的生活,見證著這個城市走過的道路。《城境:香港建築:1946-2011》為瞭解香港近代歷史、學習建築設計之必讀。

Hong Kong was the last British colony. During the decades after WWII, the people in Hong Kong strived to create a lively and energetic international metropolis in Asia. The dense port city set an example for Greater China, Asia and the world. Contextualizing Modernity: Hong Kong Architecture 1946-2011 focuses on the transformation from colonial to global – the formation, mechanism, events, works and people related to urban architecture. The book reveals hardships the city encountered in the 1950s and the glamour enjoyed in the 1980s. It depicts the public and private developments, and especially the public housing which has sheltered millions of residents. The author identifies the architects practising in the formative years and the representatives of a rising generation after the 1980s. Suffering from land shortage and a dense environment, the urban development of Hong Kong has in the past 65 years met the changing demands of fluctuating economic activities and a rising population. Architecture on the island has been shaped by social demands, the economy and technology. The buildings have been forged by the government, clients, planners, architects, many contractors and end-users. The built environment nurtures our life and is visual evidence of the way the city has developed. The book is a must-read for a thorough understanding the contemporary history and architecture of this oriental pearl.