超平整、低损耗表面等离激元贵金属薄膜的制备、表征与应用

Abstract

由于对电磁场巨大的局域化共振增强和调控作用, 表面等离激元自发现之初就成为微纳光学领域的研究热点之一, 在很多纳米尺度器件应用方面颇具潜力. 然而, 长期以来表面等离激元的实际应用受到样品制备技术的显著限制, 超平整、低损耗贵金属薄膜的低成本制备技术的缺乏不仅阻碍了其实验研究的进展, 更限制了表面等离激元材料在多个领域内的应用发展. 随着各项制备和表征技术的发展, 贵金属薄膜的平整度和光学特性逐渐从理论期望走向实际使用, 从随机制备后选取逐步变为精确调控的薄膜生长. 本文从制备、表征和应用三个方面出发, 系统地介绍了当前贵金属超平整表面等离激元薄膜的研究进展与前沿应用.

Since its discovery, plasmonics has become one of the most popular topics in the field of nano-optics due to its unprecedented capability of harvesting and localizing electromagnetic fields down to diffraction-unlimited length scales. However, the application of plasmonic effects has long been hindered by the difficulties in controlling the surface morphology and reducing the optical loss of noble metal films, which not only hinders the progress of its experimental research, but also cast a shadow on its application prospects in many fields. With the fast development of nanofabrication technologies, the surface roughness and optical loss of noble metal films is getting closer the theoretical expectation, while the preparation technology is becoming precisely controllable, which lets it play an important role not only in the traditional field, but in may emerging fields as well. In this review, we systematically summarize the recent progress in preparation, characterization and application of ultra-smooth, low-loss noble metal films.