新媒体传播研究及知识增量

Abstract

新媒体传播研究成为学界热门课题,但是研究多止于表层描述。新媒体研究作为传播学的一个研究方向,同样要努力发现和验证目前人类尚不了解的有关信息传播社会现象的知识。本文提出以知识增量作为新媒体传播研究的评估标准,并探讨了知识增量的内涵,科学研究的方式,作为科学研究要素的研究问题(Research Questions),实证研究中的演绎法和归纳法,以及探索性、描述性和解释性研究对知识增量的不同贡献。在剖析新媒体研究现状和问题的基础上,本文主张以产生知识增量作为新媒体研究的前提和目的,新媒体研究须将理论与观察相结合,回答能够贡献新知识的重要问题。

As new media studies have become popular among communication scholars, most of the studies failed to go beyond description of the characteristics. As a subfield of communication research, new media studies should discover and verify new knowledge about the communication processes and human behaviors. This paper proposes to adopt “knowledge increment” as the criteria to evaluate the contributions of new media studies. The paper discusses knowledge increment as a key requirement of scientific research, the importance of formulating research questions in research projects, and the deductive and inductive approaches in producing knowledge increment in empirical research, and illustrates to what extent explorative, descriptive and explanatory research contributes to knowledge increment. Based on an analysis of the problems in current new media studies, this paper suggests making knowledge increment the premise and the goal of new media studies. New media studies need to integrate theory and empirical observations to answer important questions that will contribute knowledge to the field.