影響創新擴散速度的社會和技術因素之研究

Abstract

通過對美國、中國內地和香港等不同地區不同創新物在各自特定時空中的擴散軌跡的總結和分析,把影響創新擴散的因素歸納為兩大類:社會的和技術的。其中,社會因素又區分為創新產生的年代和創新擴散的地區,而技術因素主要指創新屬性,分為計算類、電信類、家庭娛樂類和大眾媒介類。研究結果發現,社會因素中的創新出現的時間對於創新擴散的形態具有顯著影響;擴散所在地區和創新特性對創新擴散的形態沒有顯著影響。

Based on the observation and analysis of a variety of innovations' diffusion patterns from three societies, i. e. , the United States, Hong Kong and Mainland China (Beijing and Guangzhou respectively) , this study identifies two main determinants of innovation diffusion: societal factor and technological factor. Among them, the societal factor was further composed of two sub - determinants, i.e. , the time of innovation, and the specific society. Technological factor was basically a reflection of an innovationg dominant functions, i. e. , computing, telecommunication, family entertainment and mass media, which are defined to be exclusive each other in the study. It is found that the pattern of innovation diffusion was mainly affected by the time of an innovation's first presence in a society. The specific area of diffusion, as well as the technological factor, has no significant effect on innovations' diffusion patterns.