孝道、生育伦理与子从母姓

Abstract

传统的生育伦理与儒家对孝道的推崇密不可分。女性在孝道、生育伦理与德性实践中起着至关重要的作用,应该提议在当代婚姻中,特别是在男女双方均为各自家庭独生子女的情况下,至少生育两个孩子,并可以安排其中一个孩子从母姓。"从母姓"可以得到儒家生育伦理的辩护:不仅遵从儒家孝道的要求,而且维护家族传承的价值;具有通过姓氏继承而为家族延续做出贡献意愿的女性,可能也更倾向于生育两个孩子;新的生育伦理不是为了个人的功利目的,而是为了深层价值的实现和生命意义的安置。

Traditional fertility ethics is inseparable from the virtue of filial piety emphasized by Confucianism. This paper focused on the critical role of women in filial piety, reproductive ethics and virtue practice, and proposed that in contemporary marriage, especially when both men and women were the only children of their respective families, at least two children should be born, and one of the children can be assigned a mother’s surname. This paper argued that "inheritance of mother’s surname" can be defended by Confucian fertility ethics: not only to comply with the requirements of Confucian filial piety, but also to maintain the value of family inheritance. Women who are willing to contribute to family continuity through family name inheritance may also be more inclined to have two children. The new reproductive ethics is not for personal utilitarian purposes, but for the realization of deep value and the placement of life significance.