一种基于介质加载的地球覆盖波束天线设计

Abstract

地球覆盖波束天线为低轨卫星与地面终端之间的数据传输建立了信道,文中研究了一种新型的介质加载地球覆盖波束天线。基于介质加载的方法,文中提出了一种圆极化地球覆盖波束天线设计,该天线由馈电网络、馈源和介质三部分组成,介质包括底部圆柱部分和顶部半球部分,馈源集成于介质内部。设计的地球覆盖波束天线工作在 C 波段,轴向 0°~64°范围内增益在 0 dBic 以上,40°方向增益为 5.2 dBic。天线尺寸紧凑,辐射波束具有较好的空间截止特性,可满足立方星应用。

This paper introduces a new dielectric-loaded antenna with earth coverage beam. This type antenna provides the data transmission channel between the low earth orbit satellite and terminals on the earth. A circularly polarized earth coverage beam antenna is developed based on the dielectric-loaded method. The proposed antenna is composed of feeding network, source and loaded dielectric. The dielectric includes bottom cylindrical and top hemisphere parts. Source is embedded inside the dielectric structure. The designed antenna operates at C band. The gain is greater than 0 dBic with the axial angle ranges from 0° to 64°. The measured gain is about 5. 2 dBic at the angle position of 40°. The radiation beams feature with good spatial cutoff characteristic. The size of the proposed antenna is compact enough for Cube satellite applications.