香港青少年的生命教育 : 現況與前瞻

Abstract

本 文 探 討 香 港 青 少 年 生 命 教 育 的 多 重 面 向 、 現 況 、 挑 戰 , 以 及 可 發 展 的 方 向 。 本 文 指 出 , 生 命 教 育 應 聚 焦 於 生 命 意 義 的 啟 蒙 , 目 標 乃 協 助 青 少 年 在 充 滿 機 遇 和 困 難 的 生 命 之 中 , 尋 索 人 生 的 意 義 和 培 養 積 極 的 人 生 態 度 。 要 達 到 這 個 目 標 , 理 論 的 整 合 、 教 材 的 編 撰 、 師 資 的 培 訓 、 青 少 年 和 家 庭 的 參 與 , 以 及 政 策 的 制 訂 等 , 缺 一 不 可 。

This article examines the full spectrum of meaning-of-life education, as well as its current status, challenges, and directions for future development. This article argues that life education should focus on enlightenment about the meaning of life, aiming to provide young people with rich learning experiences that help them search for their own purpose in life and foster positive life attitudes amid countless opportunities and difficulties. To achieve this objective, educators should take into account the integration of theories, the development of curriculum, the training of practitioners, the participation of youth and their families, and the formulation of policy.