国产网络剧的资本结构与流量表现 : 基于 SNA 的实证

Abstract

资本投入是影响网络剧竞争力的关键资源, 随着制作成本的攀升和风控意识的兴起, 联合出品国产网络剧开始成为风尚, 出品方在网络剧生产场域中的角色逐渐突出。文章以出品方为行动主体, 应用社会网络分析法 (SNA), 考察国产网络剧的资本结构, 探究国产网络剧出品方的权力位置以及出品场域资本结构与播放量的关系。研究发现, BAT出品方是当前国产网络剧出品场域的优势力量, 网络剧播放量与出品方在场域中的位置具有显著相关性, BAT出品方的网络剧播放量普遍较高; 不同类型出品方采取不同的行动策略, BAT出品方凭借其平台优势和资本优势, 与其他影视制作公司合纵连横, 稳固其在市场中的位置, 而非BAT出品方则依靠其内容优势和牌照优势, 基于单部超级大剧走精细化制作路线,建立核心竞争力。

Capital investment is a key resource affecting the competitiveness of Internet dramas. With the rise of production costs and the awareness of risk control, the joint production mode of domestic Internet dramas has become a fashion, and the role of investors in the field of Internet drama production has become increasingly prominent. Applying the social network analysis method, the study regards the investors as the main actors to investigate the capital structure of the domestic Internet drama and explores the power position of the investors and the relationship between the capital structure of the production field and the broadcast volume. The study found that the broadcast volume of Internet dramas which were invested by BAT investors' is generally high, since BAT investors are the dominant force in the current domestic Internet drama production field and the Internet drama broadcast volume has a significant correlation with the investors' position in the field. The study indicates that different types of investors adopt diverse action strategies, BAT investors rely on platform advantage and capital advantage to collaborate with other films and drama production companies to stabilize their position in the market. Non-BAT investors rely on their content advantage and license advantage to make refined production and build a core competitiveness.