東亞地區的青年與互聯網

Abstract

根 據 香 港 和 東 亞 其 他 經 濟 體 的 調 查 數 據 , 本 文 分 析 了 東 亞 地 區 的 青 年 對 互 聯 網 的 採 納 與 使 用 , 比 較 了 香 港 青 年 與 東 亞 其 他 經 濟 體 的 青 年 在 互 聯 網 使 用 行 為 上 的 異 同 , 以 及 互 聯 網 給 青 年 帶 來 的 影 響 。 雖 然 本 研 究 的 發 現 不 足 以 代 表 整 個 亞 洲 , 但 是 有 關 結 果 為 日 後 更 廣 範 圍 的 比 較 研 究 , 提 供 了 可 靠 與 一 致 的 基 礎 。

Based on survey data collected in Hong Kong and other economies of East Asia, this paper examines youth’s access to and use of the Internet and potential consequences of Internet use on youth in the region. The paper compares Internet use by Hong Kong youth with their peers in neighboring economies to help highlight the unique features as well as common practices of Hong Kong youth. The findings, though by no means representative of Asia, provide a set of consistent and reliable benchmarks against which other parts of Asia and beyond could be compared in the future.