层迭式锂离子电池二维热模型研究

Abstract

车载动力锂离子电池通常采用层迭式结构来提高电池容量,减小体积。层迭式结构的电池通常将正负极耳布置于电池顶端,这种布置方式导致电池沿平面方向温度分布不均匀。为研究电池温度随时间和空间位置变化的特性,建立了20 Ah磷酸铁锂电池二维热模型,并借助模型分析温度差异的产生原因。结果表明,模型计算结果和实验数据相接近,能有效地描述电池温度分布特性。该模型可进一步用于电池的结构优化并为电池温度传感器的布置提供相关依据。

Laminated structure is widely used in traction lithium ion battery to improve battery capacity and reduce volume. Current collecting tabs are placed at the top area of battery in laminated structure, which would inevitably led to uneven temperature distribution inside battery. A two-dimensional thermal model of 20 Ah LiFePO4 battery is established to study the uneven spatiotemporal characteristic of temperature distribution. The simulation result agrees well with the experimental data, and validates the efficiency of the thermal model. This model can be further used in the optimization of battery structure as well as the battery thermal sensor location selection strategy.