「去權」與「充權」 : 社工專業本質的反思

Abstract

本文主要提出專業其實蘊藏著「去權」的本質。很多人以為社工是一個令服務對象充權的專業,但是,若社工忽略了專業的「去權」本質,社工會不一定發揮充權的功能,反而也會產生去權的結果。因此,本文旨在探討這個去權本質對社工專業的影響。當社工邁向專業化的時候,我們更需留意這個問題。本文建議若社工專業要實踐充權的目標和功能,社工要多反思及警醒專業的去權本質,更需要清楚界定社工專業的特性,找出社會工作專業與其他專業不同的地方。

This article points out the existence of the disempowering nature of profession. It is commonly recognized that social work is an empowering profession but if social workers do not pay attention to this disempowering nature, the empowering function of social work cannot be achieved. This article aims at discussing the impact of the disempowering nature on the social work profession and drawing social workers’ attention to this problem while the social work profession has become professionalized. It is suggested that social workers need to be more alert to the disempowering nature of profession, redefine the characteristics of the social work profession and identify the differences between social work profession and other professions.