社會臨場理論的三個內生性問題

Abstract

社會臨場理論是媒體技術與社會研究領域的一個重要理論。該理論紮根於符號互動淪和人際傳播的社會心理學。本文指出了社會臨場理論在內在闡述邏輯上與既有理論根源的斷裂,並以晚近的實證研究和新媒體的日常使用經驗為依據,對該理論做了一次批判性的檢視。本文發現該理論存在三個主要問題:臨場者與互動者的混淆、慵‘境的缺失以及預設因果鏈的經驗性缺陷。這一反思性的理論檢視有助於我國學者批判性的應用該理論對新媒體的諸多問題加以研究。

This paper revisits theories of social presence in the effort of filling gap between its theoretical roots and SPT itself, being supported by findings from some other empirical studies as well as from daily experieuce of new media consumption. It indicates that there arc three intrinsic problems in SVT: a) oversimplified definition of people presence; b) situation missed; and c) problematic causal relationship.