儒家伦理哲学的新旧基础 : 以伊藤仁斋、戴震和丁若镛为例

Abstract

伊藤仁斋、戴震和丁若镛三位儒家学者基于以人为本的伦理学说,将人们的情感、欲望、需求以及广义上的幸福置于他们思想的核心地位。伊藤仁斋、戴震和丁若镛等对宋明理学伦理学之形上学进行批判,明确反对宋明理学的形上学,特别是对程朱理学的"理气"世界观有深刻的剖析,这对于理解儒学传统在当代的丰富性、多样性以及发展潜力具有重要意义。19世纪40年代以来,曾对儒家思想造成影响的佛道思想似乎被西方哲学取代,在梳理西方哲学与儒家伦理思想关系时,当代学者深受伊藤仁斋、戴震和丁若镛的影响。此外,三位思想家关于"恕"的思想的阐释也十分深刻。

This study presents and compares the core elements of the ethical theories from three neo-Confucian thinkers,Itō Jinsai,Dai Zhen and Jeong Yakyong,based on which this paper argues that their criticisms of the Cheng-Zhu School represents a distinctive type and style of Confucianism,spanning the three major East Asian cultures of China,Korea,and Japan. Moreover,the paper defends their primary criticisms of neo-Confucian metaphysical foundations for ethics as valid and argues that they should have a greater influence on the contemporary understanding of Confucian tradition in terms of its profoundness,diversity and potential. In addition,this paper seeks to describe and establish an initial frame for the contemporary relevance of philosophical views advanced by the three thinkers,in particular their claims concerning "sympathetic consideration".