告別偶像,尋找榜樣 : 談香港青少年偶像崇拜的問題與出路

Abstract

本 文 作 者 以 對 香 港 社 會 青 少 年 偶 像 崇 拜 的 十 年 研 究 基 礎 上 , 提 出 偶 像 崇 拜 商 品 化 、 單 一 化 、 情 緒 化 、 極 端 化 是 香 港 青 少 年 偶 像 崇 拜 的 特 點 , 它 會 導 致 偶 像 崇 拜 中 的 「 普 賽 克 愛 」 的 現 象 。 對 此 , 作 者 建 議 鼓 勵 青 少 年 在 崇 拜 偶 像 中 , 實 行 偶 像 選 擇 多 元 化 、 偶 像 認 同 多 元 化 、 偶 像 榜 樣 化 和 榜 樣 偶 像 化 , 使 青 少 年 受 惠 於 偶 像 崇 拜 的 過 程 。

This paper summarizes the present author’s 10 years of empirical studies on adolescent idolatrous behaviors in Hong Kong. It argues the adolescent idolatrous behaviors in Hong Kong is characterized by commercialization of star idols, homogeneity of idol types, irrationalization of idolatrous motives, radicalization of idolatrous behaviors, this leads to what the authors defines as the “psyche love of idols”. To resolve these problems, the present author recommends to encourage young people to have multiple selection of admired idols, pluralistic identification with admired idols, emulation of admired idols, and transformation of role models into admired idols. To support these recommendations, this paper refers to various empirical findings which are generated in the past decade.