东西方比较的挑战和机遇

Abstract

作为人文学科的比较文学建立于19世纪的欧洲,直到20世纪最后10年,可以说一直以欧洲或欧美为中心。而跨越东西方语言、文学和文化差异的比较研究,从被怀疑、受排斥到逐渐为国际学界接受,则经历了一个漫长而艰难的历程。在全球化时代的今天,世界格局正在发生重大变化,东西方比较仍然面临困难和挑战,但同时也充满了发展的机遇。如何打破东西方文化的不平衡,使东西方比较研究成为比较文学在新时代发展的趋势,是文学研究者应该努力去完成的任务。

Established as a discipline in the humanities in nineteenth-century Europe, comparative literature remained largely Euro-or Euro-American-centered from its start until the last decade of the twentieth century. In contrast, after years of doubt and rejection, it has taken East-West studies —which operates across differences in languages, literatures, and cultures-a long and difficult time to establish itself in the international scholarly community. In our time of increasing globalization, the world order is changing in fundamental ways; East-West studies faces not only problems and opportunities, but also chances for further development. Now the task of comparatists and literary scholars is to redress the imbalance of power and make East-West studies the new direction for further growth in comparative literature.

Bibliographic Note

Full text of this publication does not contain sufficient affiliation information. With consent from the author(s) concerned, the Research Unit(s) information for this record is based on the existing academic department affiliation of the author(s).