解讀美國反托拉斯法適用中的合理規則 : 兼論英美法上“貿易限制合同”案件的處理模式

Abstract

合理規則作為美國反托拉斯法適用的一種基本方法,其產生問題一直是我國學界爭論的議題。本文從帕克規則在英國法上貿易限制合同案件的最早適用情況入手分析,比較了帕克規則與合理規則之間的關係,認為帕克規則為合理規則在美國法上的生成奠定了基礎。在美國法上,合理規則作為一種規制限制貿易與競爭案件的基本方法,是通過其在19世紀下半葉州法院處理部分性貿易限制合同案件活動而得以確立的,並發展為美國反托拉斯法適用的基本規則。這一演進過程中,充分體現了合理規則生成的時代性與自創性特徵,啟示了我國《反壟斷法》法律方法設計的現實主義進路。

As the fundamental methodology about the implement of Antitrust Law of the United States, the birth relevant to Rule of Reason is a hotly debated issue in the Chinese academic community. Analyzing the situation about the application of Parker’s Rule in dealing with the cases as to contracts of restraint of trade at the early stage ofAnglo - Saxon Laws and comparing the differences and relationships between Parker’s Rule and Rule of Reason, the article observes that the former is the founder of the latter. As a basic methodology to regulate the cases restricting the trade and competition, Rule of Reason was established through the process in which states’courts regulated the limited contracts in restraint of trade in the second half of 19th Century and developed as the fundamental rule of the imp lement ofAntitrustLaws in the subsequence. The progress of Rule of Reason is totally characterized timely and self - innovatedly and enlightens the realistic path to formulate the legalmethodology for the Chinese Antimonopoly Law.