權力來源的第三個維度 : “關係權力”的實證研究

Abstract

傳承西方對於權力來源的兩分法思想,人們一直理解組織中的權力來源無外乎職位權力(法定權力、強制權力和獎賞權力)和個人權力(專家權力和參照權力)。但隨著對中國管理現實的深入反思,富萍萍和劉軍(2008)提出"關係權力"的概念。本研究即是基於中國樣本,採用定量與定性相結合的方法對關係權力在中國企業中的存在情況進行實證研究。本文由兩個研究組成:一是組織中權力來源實證調查研究,即在自行開發的權力來源問卷的基礎上,通過438份組織工作人員的樣本調查,考察關係權力是否獨立存在;二是組織中關係權力存在狀況研究,此研究通過組織來自22家企業的職業經理人的焦點討論,採擷文本資料,並對其進行嚴格規範的質性分析。研究結果發現:(1)"關係權力"是獨立於職位權力和個人權力之外存在著的;(2)組織中"關係"的基本類型:血緣型、地緣型和人緣型三大類,它們構成關係權力的基礎;(3)組織中關係權力存在於任何組織契約不完備的地方;(4)關係權力是中性的,即對組織即可產生積極影響也可產生消極影響。

Power literature has been dominated by the typology proposed by French and Raven (1959), which consisted of five types of power bases (Expert, Referent, Legitimate, Reward and Coercive) or two types (Personal versus Positional) as many studies used. However, Fu and Liu (2008) argued that these two types did not reflect the source of power originated from personal relationship, i.e., guanxi in China, and proposed to add “relational power”to the typology. Using multiple samples of Chinese employees, we first conducted in-depth interviews to understand the nature of relational power; and then empirically tested the existence of the power source. Results showed that: (1) the “relational power”existed as an additional type of source; (2) the basic types of “Guanxi”include those by blood, by common ground (school, hometown, work, etc.); (3) the effect of relational power is more obvious where the formal organizational contracts were imperfect; and (4) relational power could produce positive or negative effects on organizations.