基于语料库的中国学生习得英语虚化动词搭配语的研究

Abstract

本研究探究具有中级和高级英语水平的中国学生对虚化动词搭配语的习得。研究从中国学习者英语语料库(Chinese Learner English Corpus,CLEC)检索虚化动词“take”, “make”和“give”的搭配语,例如“take action”,“make decisions”, 和 “give suggestions”。 同时把从该语料库检索的正确使用和错误使用的搭配语与从美国当代英语语料库(Corpus of Contemporary American English,COCA)所检索出的搭配语进行比较。本研究分别探讨学生 使用的搭配语的种类和数目,语义透明度和出现频率。本研究发现,中国学生使用的搭配语种类少,极少运用英语母语者高频使用的搭配语,学生大多使用语义半透明的搭配语, 很少使用语义完全不透明的搭配语,而且学生经常使用的搭配语也是英语母语者所经常使用的。此外,相对于中级水平的学生,高级水平学生使用的搭配语种类较多,出现较少的搭配错误。学生的错误搭配存在混用虚化动词和虚化动词过度泛化的现象,另外,学生在搭配语的使用上也出现回避和过度自信的情况。本研究的结果为中国学生进行英语搭配语教学带来启示。

This study investigates the acquisition of English delexical verb collocations by Chinese-speaking students with intermediate and advanced English proficiency. Collocations of delexical verbs “take”, “make” and “give” were extracted from the Chinese Learner English Corpus (CLEC), such as “take action”, “make decisions”, and “give suggestions”. The correct use and misuse of delexical verb collocations were studied with a comparison of the collocations extracted from the English native speaker corpus, Corpus of Contemporary American English (COCA). The collocational types and tokens, semantic transparency, and frequency of the delexical verb collocations used by Chinese-speaking students were examined. The study found that learners used restricted types of delexical verb collocations and seldom used the collocations that were most frequently used by native English speakers. Chinese learners usually used semantically semi-transparent collocations but rarely used semantically non-transparent collocations. The collocations frequently used by Chinese-speaking students were also frequently used by English native speakers. Compared with intermediate learners, advanced learners produced more collocation types and made fewer collocation errors. The errors included mixed usage of delexcial verbs and overgeneralization. The phenomena of avoidance and overconfidence also appeared. The findings of the study provide pedagogical implications for the teaching of English collocations to Chinese students.