扰流空心翅片式微流道液冷板流动换热特性研究

Abstract

液冷板冷却技术是解决高功率芯片热管理问题最有前途的技术之一,带翅片结构的液冷板具有低流阻、低热阻的优势,因而受到广泛关注。目前翅片结构多以实心为主,空心交错翅片对液冷板散热能力和压降等冷却特性的影响尚未得到系统的研究。对此,设计了空心交错翅片液冷板,采用数值仿真的方法研究进口温度和流量对液冷板流动换热特性的影响。模拟结果表明,空心翅片式液冷板具有良好的散热性能,随着进口温度的升高,液冷板温度不均匀性逐渐降低,但降低趋势有所减缓,而流量的增大对降低平均热阻有显著的作用,当进口流量超过1.2 L/min时,液冷板的平均热阻可低于0.04℃/W;然而,流量的增大也提高了流动阻力,当流量增大至1.7 L/min时,流体出口区域形成涡旋,产生回流区,不利于液冷板的散热效果,且流动阻力增大。

The liquid cooling plate technology is one of the most promising technologies to solve the thermal management problems of high-power chips. The liquid cooling plate with fins has the advantages of low flow resistance and low thermal resistance, and thus has received wide attention. However, the fins applied to the liquid cooling plate are mostly solid, and the influence of hollow staggered fins on the heat dissipation capacity and pressure drop characteristics has not been systematically studied. In this paper, hollow staggered fins were designed and numerical simulations were used to study the effects of inlet temperature and flow rate on the flow heat transfer characteristics of the liquid cooling plate. The simulation results showed that the hollow staggered fin liquid cooling plate had good heat dissipation performance. And the temperature un-uniformity decreased gradually with the increase of inlet temperature, while the decreasing trend slowed down. The increase of flow rate had a significant effect on reducing the average thermal resistance. When the inlet flow rate exceeded 1.2 L/min, the average thermal resistance of the liquid cooling plate was lower than 0.04°C/W. However, the flow resistance also increased with the increase of flow rate. When the flow rate was up to 1.7 L/min, the vortex was formed in the fluid outlet area and the reflux zone was generated, which was not conducive to the cooling effect of the liquid cooling plate, and the flow resistance increased.

Bibliographic Note

Full text of this publication does not contain sufficient affiliation information. With consent from the author(s) concerned, the Research Unit(s) information for this record is based on the existing academic department affiliation of the author(s).