悬浮液凝固研究进展

Abstract

悬浮液凝固是将固体颗粒均匀分散于液体中, 并对液体进行凝固. 它涉及冷冻铸造法多孔材料制备、冻土冻胀、海上浮冰、生物组织冷藏等多个学科和领域. 近年来通过悬浮液凝固的方法, 人们相继开发出了众多性能优异的新材料, 这更为悬浮液凝固的研究注入了新的活力. 悬浮液凝固过程中存在众多不同于传统合金凝固的独特现象, 如颗粒密堆层、层片晶组织、周期性冰透镜体组织等, 但这些凝固微观组织的形成机理尚不清楚. 揭示颗粒对悬浮液凝固界面形态演化的影响机理, 建立悬浮液体系的凝固理论, 不仅帮助人们理解冻土冻胀等自然现象, 也为高性能材料的制备与开发提供理论依据. 本文首先回顾了悬浮液凝固的研究历史, 然后对当前悬浮液凝固微观组织及颗粒动态堆积等方面的研究进展进行述评, 并简要介绍本课题组近年来在悬浮液凝固方面的工作进展, 最后对悬浮液凝固研究的未来发展进行了展望.

Suspensions include solvent and uniformly dispersed particles. Solidification of suspensions is to freeze the solvent while numerous particles disturb the pattern formation during the growth of the solid/liquid interface. It is a new interdisciplinary subject, involving the fields of freeze-casting porous materials, frost heaving, sea ice and biological tissue engineering and so on. Especially in recent years, many advanced materials with excellent properties were developed based on the processing of suspension solidification. Experimental phenomenon in suspension solidification is different from that in alloy solidification, such as the close-packed particle layer and self assembly, the ice lamellae structure and the periodic ice lenses and so on. Up to now, the formation mechanisms of these microstructures are still unclear. In this paper, we first review the historical development of suspension solidification in theory and in experiment. Then we demonstrate some recent progress of microstructural evolution and dynamical particle packing of suspension solidification. Finally, the outlooks of the future study on solidification of suspensions are also presented.