全方位靈活自主學習 : 以 ⌈非華語人士自學中文教材 : 日常生活 300 詞⌋ 設計為例

Abstract

香港是一個匯集了世界各國不同族裔的國際大都會,這裏最常用的交際語言為中文,因此能夠運用中文,對於生活起居和工作溝通都會更加方便。然而,香港生活節奏緊湊,工作壓力沉重,對不少非華語人士來說,要在特定的時間於課堂學習中文,是一件奢侈的事。

本套教材名為「DIY-Learn Chinese with Fun 輕輕鬆鬆學中文:日常生活300 詞」,正是為想靈活安排學習時間的非華語人士而編撰的。教材套特別之處為有效組合多種媒體,通過漫畫、視頻、手機應用程式和線上遊戲的多元手法,為自學者開拓方便、輕鬆和有趣的自學中文途徑。

教材分10 個單元,每單元分3 個生活場景,每個場景配有1 分鐘視頻、6 格漫畫以及字卡。自學者除可通過掃描書本的二維碼 (QR Code),連結到教材的網頁和手機應用程式觀看視頻,聆聽對話,還可配合教材套提供的字卡進行學習。全套300 張的字卡一面為圖,一面為中英對照詞;掃描卡上二維碼,即可聽到該詞的廣東話、英語、尼泊爾語、烏都語和旁遮普語讀音。自學者可根據自己的學習進度從教材學到日常生活的300 個詞,和教材附加的80 個延伸詞語。

As a major cosmopolitan city in the world, Hong Kong has attracted people from various parts of the world, with different languages, cultures and customs. Here, the most widely used language is Chinese. The mastery of the Chinese language has made life and communication easier. However, due to various reasons, it is not possible for many non-ethnic Chinese to learn Chinese in classroom setting. So there is an urgent need to provide them with a more flexible approach to learn Chinese. We are going to discuss some useful methods provided in the learning kit of "DIY-Learn Chinese with Fun: 300 Vocabularies in Daily Life". It is targeted at beginners. Learners are given the opportunities to engage in self-directed, lif-wide learning, without the constraints of time and space.