網絡眾包翻譯模式與譯者主體性的嬗變

Abstract

網絡眾包翻譯是網絡時代翻譯的一個重要現象,和傳統翻譯有著明顯區別,前者的譯者主體性與後者相比發生了根本變化。眾包翻譯譯者的主體性特點決定了譯者及其翻譯模式已經從傳統的翻譯權力體系中解放了出來,翻譯不再壟斷在社會“精英”手中,而成為社會共享資源。眾包翻譯是靠主體間的力量來揭示文本意義的最佳途徑和方式,而意義本身也最適合在主體間傳遞,並在傳遞過程中把眾主體連結起來,形成一個意義世界。本文認為眾包翻譯體現了集體主體性,具有強大的生命力,不但不會輕易地被傳統翻譯權力系統收編,而且會頑強地生存下去。

Crowdsourcing translation, an important cultural phenomenon in the internet age, is distinctively different from traditional translation. One of the differences is that the translator’s subjectivity has changed tremendously. In the crowdsourcing mode, translators are liberated from the traditional translation power system. The power to translate has been distributed to the crowds, and no longer belongs exclusively to the social elites. Translation has become a social resource for share. In crowdsourcing translation activities, the meanings of the texts are transmitted and interpreted by the crowd, through the interaction between different subjects. Meaning itself unites the crowdsourcing subjects together and forms a new world of meaning. By analyzing the above dimension, this article concludes that crowdsourcing translation activities are exercised by individual online communities, and the latter also has their own subjectivity: the community subjectivity. Such a community is vital and could not be easily incorporated by the traditional translation power system.