中文搜索引擎用戶行為的演化分析

Abstract

搜索引擎已經成為人們生活和工作中不可或缺的信息獲取工具,對於互聯網信息的合理、充分利用發揮著至關重要的作用。用戶行為分析一直是搜索引擎提升性能的重要途徑,但當前的搜索用戶行為分析技術多局限在較短時間段,缺乏對長期時間內用戶行為的演化分析研究。基於商業搜索引擎提供的海量規模日誌數據,對2006年到2011年間中文搜索引擎用戶行為的演化規律進行了分析挖掘,從中得到的結論對於進行搜索技術未來發展方向的討論具有一定的參考價值。

Search engine has been one of the most important information acquisition tools on the Web.To meet users' information needs,most commercial search engines rely on user behavior analysis to improve the performance of result ranking,data quality estimation,Web spam detection and other related techniques.However,these works seldom focus on long-term dynamic analysis of user behavior,which may be essential for both system architecture and user interface designing of future search techniques.Based on a large-scale user behavior data provided by a most popular Chinese search engine,search behavior between 2006 and 2011 was studied,producing many findings which may help us better understand how users grow with search engines.