翻译评估 : 基于语料库的香港大学生笔译错误分析

Abstract

本实证研究基于香港某大学的学习者翻译语料库对翻译错误的类型、频次、特点及成因进行统计分析,结果为:(1)英译中理解类错误较多,中译英语言表达类错误较多;(2)二元错误与非二元错误的比率英译中较高,非二元错误与宏观翻译策略欠佳密切相关;(3)英译中时与中文水平有关的错误较多,受粤语负迁移影响的错误也较多。据此提出了规避翻译错误、提升翻译教学质量的方法;并指出教师应充分考虑翻译教学中语言的方向性、译者的选择和适应、语言生活环境以及不同语篇层级等。

This is an empirical study, in which the English-to–Chinese and Chinese-to-English translation assignments were collected from translation classes in a university in Hong Kong. A Learner Translation Corpus was built to analyze students’ errors including typology, frequency, features, and origins of the errors. Findings show that there were more errors resulted from comprehension problems in translation from English to Chinese, while more errors in language expressions were identified in translation from Chinese to English. Secondly, the rate of binary to non-binary errors was higher in the English-to-Chinese translation assignments and the non-binary errors were closely related to the lack of macro translation strategies. Thirdly, the English-to-Chinese translation saw more problems relating to Chinese language proficiency and Cantonese negative transfer. Based on these results, the authors suggested several translation teaching strategies to help students avoid translation errors and methods to enhance translation teaching quality. It was also suggested that translation teachers should take full consideration the various elements in translation teaching, such as the directionality of translation, the selections and adjustment made to confront translators during the translation process, the language environment of translation teaching, as well as the different discourse levels involved.