青少年偏差行為的自我及社會心理因素

Abstract

本研究探討香港青少年偏差行為的心理相關因素。透過青少年自己提供的資料,研究隊分析他們日常行為的頻密度,並進行因子分析,其中一些行為如飲酒,吸煙,言語上頂撞老師,服用毒品、丸仔,言語上頂撞父母,搗蛋、破壞以尋求刺激等在多次的因子分析中匯聚於一相同向度(故稱之為偏差行為)。研究隊將此因子(偏差行為)與四種心理因素(即自尊感,自我效能,反叛性,容易受朋友不良影響)作相關性分析。結果顯示個人的偏差行為整體上是與反叛性和容易受朋友不良影響有顯著和正面的關連。但是,偏差行為與個人自我形象(包括自尊感和自我效能)的關係卻十分複雜及不一定跟隨一個如多因子方差分析(ANOVA)所顯示的直線模式。筆者並根據Kaplan的自我提升和自我貶值理論討論是次研究之發現。

The present study aims at investigating the psychological correlates of deviant behaviour of the general adolescence population in Hong Kong. Through a self-report we obtained the prevalence of daily behaviours of the young people, and successfully factor-analysed their behaviours into a number of factors, in which a range of negative behaviours such as drinking alcohol, smoking, verbally attacking teachers, taking drugs, verbally attacking parents, physical destruction and bullying. Correlational analyses were then conducted on deviant behaviour and four psychological variables, namely, self-esteem, self-efficacy, rebelliousness, and susceptibility to negative influences of peers. It was found that an individual’s deviant behaviour on a whole significantly and positively correlated with rebelliousness and susceptibility to peer influence. However, the relationships between deviant behaviour and the self-concepts of self-esteem and self-efficacy, were more complicated and did not necessarily follow in a linear fashion as indicated by the ANOVA polynomial tests. The findings were discussed with reference to Kaplan’s self-enhancement and self-derogation model.