论宇宙技术 : 人类世中技术与自然的关系重建

Abstract

本文旨在对“人类世”中自然与技术之间的新关系展开批判性反思,并将这一问题与人类学中最近关于“本体论转向”的辩论结合起来,以求超越被解析为现代性危机的自然/文化二元论。与人类学这一运动相关的“本体论政治”开启了非人类参与的问题。本文将这种人类学尝试与哲学家吉尔伯特·西蒙东的工作进行了比照,因为后者想要克服的恰恰是文化与技术之间的对立。根据西蒙东的观点,这种对立源自18世纪末现代性的技术断裂。本文分析了呈现于上述学者作品中的对立面(如文化与自然、文化与技术)之差异,以表明自然人类学(通过菲利普·德寇拉的工作予以说明)与技术哲学(通过西蒙东的工作予以说明)之间的对话在将自然与技术之间的关系重建概念化方面富有成效。本文试图表明,启动这种对话以及思考如何调和自然与技术的一种方式是发展宇宙技术的概念,并将其作为这两种思维趋势的公分母。

This article aims to bring forward a critical reflection on a renewed relation between nature and technology in the Anthropocene, by contextualizing the question around the recent debates on the “ontological turn” in Anthropology, which attempts to go beyond the nature and culture dualism analysed as the crisis of modernity. The “politics of ontologies” associated with this movement in anthropology opens up the question of participation of non-humans. This article contrasts this anthropological attempt with the work of the philosopher Gilbert Simondon, who wants to overcome the antagonism between culture and technics. According to Simondon, this antagonism results from the technological rupture of modernity at the end of the eighteenth century. This paper analyses the differences of the oppositions presenting their work: culture vs. nature, culture vs. technics, to show that a dialogue between anthropology of nature (illustrated through the work of Philippe Descola) and philosophy of technology (illustrated through the work of Simondon) will be fruitful to conceptualize a renewed relation between nature and technology. One way to initiate such a conversation as well as to think about the reconciliation between nature and technology, this article tries to show, is to develop the concept of cosmotechnics as the denominator of these two trends of thinking.

Bibliographic Note

Full text of this publication does not contain sufficient affiliation information. With consent from the author(s) concerned, the Research Unit(s) information for this record is based on the existing academic department affiliation of the author(s).