中国古代文论英译历程的反思

Abstract

以历时的角度梳理了中国古代文论英译的发展历程,并以此反思英语世界对于中国文论的接受史及其相关的历史问题。由于英译数量和质量的提高,中国文论才能在英语世界逐渐获得更广泛的关注与相对独立的地位。促成中国文论英译发展的重要原因,开始是英美文学理论界自身发展与需求所激发的对于中国文论的兴趣,后来逐渐变成更加专业化的中国文论研究。中国文论的英译,近期更以各种选本的形式出现在英语世界,象征着其学术地位的确定。

It is necessary to survey the historical development of English translation of traditional Chinese literary criticism and theory, and as such revisit the reception of Chinese literary thought in the English-speaking world. The quantity and quality of English translation decide how Chinese literary thought attracts attention in the English-speaking world. The development is promoted by the need of Western literary theory in itself, which then forms an impetus to the study of Chinese literary criticism by sinologists. The recent appearance of anthologies of Chinese literary criticism in the English world indicates its definite status in sinology.