對談計算傳播學 : 起源、理論、方法與研究問題

Abstract

計算傳播學的出現是歷史的必然,動因大致包括三方面:一是現象、二是數據、三是方法。具體來說:互聯網的興起催生了很多前所未有的傳播行為。互聯網誕生後,人們的線下(offline)生活和網上(online)生活是此消彼長的;如今,網上生活已經超過了線下生活。這種現象帶來了新的研究數據。網上行為留下了數碼蹤跡(digital trace),海量數據變得唾手可得。因為有了這些海量數據,傳統的數據收集和分析方法(比如調查、實驗和內容分析)效率不高、精度不夠,所以需要引入新的研究方法。因此,一批學者開始從事計算方法的開發和推廣。計算方法的普及,使得研究網上行為如虎添翼。總之,『現象、數據、方法』,三方面的條件在最近十幾年內相繼逐步成熟,最終導致計算傳播學的興起。

Computational communication research is an emerging research approach. It aims to describe, explain, and predict human’s communication behaviors and their driving mechanism with the availability of online behavioral data (e.g., server log analytics, web scraping, online archiving/indexing data, and mass online experiment) and computational methods (e.g., social network analysis, text mining, spatial analysis, and temporal analysis). Jonathan Zhu is a leading scholar in computational communication research. In the present dialogue, he described the conceptual, methodological, and technological profiles of computational communication research, through his first-hand observations. He also reflected his personal experience in pursuing research in this interdisciplinary area as a trained social scientist and a bridge with computing and data science, and pinpointed the opportunities, challenges, and pitfalls in this research approach in the future.