援外建筑 : 中国设计院在海外的历程

Abstract

援外是中國外交政策的一部分,中國在海外援建的一千多座工業和民用建筑,是中國無私幫助發展中國家、友好互利、經濟合作和文化交流的實體見證。文章回顧20世紀50年代到70年代、改革開放和21世紀初期三個時期中國設計院在海外的設計和經歷。援外建筑項目體現了較為明顯的政策導向,同時也展現了一種"革新的現代主義",它們既是中國社會變革的產物,也是一種因地制宜的積極嘗試。

Foreign aid is part of China’s diplomatic policy. Since the late 1950s, China has donated around 1500 buildings in Asia, Africa, Latin America and Oceania. This article reviews China’s construction aid works during three historic periods: Mao’s era in the 1950s to 1970s; Post-Mao era in the 1980s and 1990s; and the 21st century. The exported architectural projects – profoundly marked by the state’s intervention – demonstrated what we term a ‘transformational modernism’ that was both a product of social transformation in China and a positive engagement with the recipient nations’ local conditions.