國際譯評與中國文學在域外的“活躍存在”

Abstract

對於正力爭進入世界文學殿堂的中國文學作品,在解決了翻譯和流通這類技術障礙之後必須面對的棘手問題是如何在英語文學體系中被“激活”並在其中活躍地存在下去。解決這個問題的關鍵在於是否能引起英語讀書界的關注並贏得其權威書評機構及書評家的積極評價。有影響的國際譯評主導著歐美文化語境中跟閱讀翻譯作品相關的輿論,影響並形塑著目標讀者的閱讀選擇、闡釋策略及價值判斷。除非為這些評論所看重,英譯中國文學作品將不可能在域外讀者中產生閱讀興趣並成為他們富有意義的閱讀經歷。因此,探索域外涉華譯評的生成機制並尋求通過積極參與影響相關讀書輿論應是中國譯學與比較文學領域的當務之急。

For Chinese literary works seeking recognition in the realm of world literature, the most formidable challenge at present is neither ensuring their proper translation into English nor securing the target readers’ access to them, but their need to be contextually activated and to become actively present in the world literary system. Since influential English-based reviews of translation tend to shape international reading public’s perception of the value of translated literary works and to pre-structure its experience of reading, success in meeting this challenge depends ultimately on these works’ capacity to grab the attention from authoritative institutions and individuals within the Anglo-American book-reviewing network, and to receive their positive overall assessment. How this network works ought to be taken seriously by Chinese writers and scholars alike. And it should be a priority in the agenda for translation and comparative literary studies in China.