基于未感染者与感染者双重视角的艾滋病污名

Abstract

艾滋病污名由公众污名和自我污名两部分构成。前者指公众所持有的对艾滋病和艾滋病感染者的偏见、刻板印象和歧视; 后者指艾滋病感染者感知到的来自公众的偏见、刻板印象和歧视, 并由此产生的负面自我认知。测量主要从未感染者和感染者两个层面展开。艾滋病的公众污名与自我污名广泛存在于个人、家庭、医疗、媒体等诸多领域,阻碍艾滋病的有效防治并损害社会平等。减少艾滋病污名的干预既需要消除公众的偏见、刻板印象和歧视, 改善社会环境;也需要感染者自我的心理健康和治疗意愿, 提升生活质量。未来应该从未感染者和感染者的双重视角出发, 对其相互作用机制、测量工具、干预措施及连带污名等进行深入研究。

HIV stigma consists of public stigma and self-stigma. The former refers to the public's prejudice, stereotype and discrimination against people living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHA); the latter refers to the perception of prejudice, stereotype and discrimination from the public, and thus negative self-recognition is formed. The measurement is mainly carried out from the uninfected group and the infected individuals. HIV stigma is widespread in many areas of life such as individuals, families, health care providers, and the media. Public stigma and self-stigma survive together, hindering the effective prevention and treatment towards HIV/AIDS, and undermining social equality seriously. Interventions to reduce HIV stigma not only focus on eliminating prejudice, stereotype and discrimination of uninfected group, and improving the social stigma environment, but also focus on paying attention to improving the mental health and treatment willingness of infected individuals, and improving their quality of life. In addition, HIV stigma intervention studies should focus on strengthening the balance between the infected and uninfected group. In the future, we should conduct an in-depth study on the interaction mechanism, measurement tools, intervention measures, and courtesy stigma from the dual perspectives of the uninfected and the infected groups.