城镇化的共同富裕效应

Abstract

与所有成功跨越 “中等收入陷阱” 国家或地区的发展历程一样, 城镇化或工业化是中国经济增长奇迹的重要引擎, 因为它能够带来全要素生产率的快速提升。而著名的库兹涅茨曲线意味着, 城镇化或工业化会在经济腾飞阶段带来收入差距的增大。事实上, 自20世纪80年代中期以来, 中国的收入差距急剧扩大, 至今仍然居高不下, 似乎说明 “鱼” (即经济增长) 和 “熊掌” (即收入分配的改善) 无法兼得。本文旨在分析城镇化的分配 (即 “共同” ) 和增长 (即 “富裕” ) 效应, 为探讨实现共同富裕的目标、路径及政策举措提供科学依据。研究表明, 城镇化不但能够显著提高生产率, 同时还能够拉动国内消费需求, 从而助力 “双循环”、推动经济增长。与此同时, 城镇化更是消除城乡差异、解决 “三农” 问题的根本出路, 而城乡差异是发展中国家尤其是中国收入差距的重要方面。据此本文得出结论: 积极主动推进城镇化和市民化, 可以获取 “鱼” 和 “熊掌” 兼得的效应, 是中国实现共同富裕的必由之路。

As in the development history of all countries or regions that have successfully crossed the middle-income trap, urbanization or industrialization is an important engine of China's economic growth miracle because it can lead to a rapid increase in total factor productivity. The famous Kuznets curve implies that urbanization or industrialization can bring about a widening of the income gap between the rich and the poor during the stage of economic take-off. In fact, the level of income inequality in China has climbed sharply since the mid-1980s and remains high today, which seems to suggest the impossibility of achieving economic growth and improving income distribution at the same time. The purpose of this article is to analyze the distribution (i.e., “common”) and growth (i.e., “prosperity”) effects of urbanization and to provide a scientific basis for exploring the goals, paths, and policy initiatives to achieve common prosperity. The results show that urbanization not only significantly increases productivity, but also boosts domestic investment and consumption demand, thus contributing to the dual circulation and economic growth. At the same time, urbanization is the fundamental solution to solve the "issues of agriculture, farmers and rural areas" and to eliminate urban-rural segmentation, which is an important component of the income gap between the rich and the poor in developing countries, especially in China. Accordingly, the study concludes that urbanization and citizenization can be actively promoted to obtain the effect of both economic growth and improvement of income distribution, which is the only way to promote common prosperity in China.