香港青年與房屋問題

Abstract

本 文 希 望 探 討 香 港 的 青 年 與 房 屋 問 題 。 本 來 香 港 的 社 會 流 動 在 近 年 已 經 顯 著 減 慢 , 青 年 人 在 事 業 發 展 初 期 也 愈 來 愈 感 到 艱 難 ; 另 一 方 面 樓 市 又 持 續 升 溫 , 房 屋 愈 來 愈 難 負 擔 , 對 青 年 人 的 影 響 尤 為 嚴 重 。 他 們 不 能 負 擔 市 區 高 昂 的 樓 價 , 但 又 不 願 搬 到 新 界 , 申 請 公 屋 的 苛 刻 輪 候 條 件 也 對 未 能 負 擔 置 業 的 青 年 人 不 利 。 因 此 , 在 樓 市 大 幅 調 整 前 , 青 年 人 的 房 屋 前 景 頗 為 暗 淡 。 我 們 需 要 新 的 政 策 思 維 , 幫 助 青 年 人 消 除 他 們 在 成 年 過 渡 期 的 一 個 重 要 障 礙 , 恢 復 他 們 對 社 會 的 信 心 。

This paper examines the housing issues faced by young people against the backdrop of a robust rebound in the market which has made accommodation increasingly unaffordable. Young people have been particularly affected by this given the slowing of social mobility and the resulting turbulence of the early stages of their careers. Whilst most cannot afford a flat in an urban area, moving to the suburbs is apparently not their preferred choice. At the same time, the public housing allocation system has put young people who cannot afford to purchase a home in a disadvantageous position. Hence the housing prospects of the younger generation are depressing, at least until there is a substantial restructure of the market. In this respect, new policy initiatives are desperately needed to counteract the effects on the transition of young people to adulthood and to restore the confidence of Hong Kong’s younger generation.