青年嶄新叛越式抗爭的冒起:香港近年案例

Abstract

本 文 引 用 三 個 案 例 , 探 討 香 港 近 年 興 起 由 青 年 人 發 起 的 嶄 新 叛 越 式 抗 爭 運 動 。 案 例 包 括 社 會 民 主 連 線 和 人 民 力 量 , 本 土 行 動 , 以 及 學 民 思 潮 。 透 過 研 究 宏 觀 、 組 織 網 絡 和 微 觀 三 個 層 面 , 本 文 總 結 年 青 嶄 新 叛 越 式 抗 爭 運 動 和 青 年 社 運 分 子 的 冒 起 , 不 單 是 不 利 的 社 會 氣 氛 和 經 濟 條 件 的 產 物 ( 例 如 持 續 惡 化 的 社 會 流 動 和 經 濟 前 景 、 教 育 提 高 與 其 批 判 性 公 民 效 應 、 中 港 融 合 以 及 對 特 區 政 府 的 不 信 任 ) , 組 織 強 度 , 社 會 網 絡 , 會 員 招 募 和 培 養 , 以 及 議 題 渲 染 策 略 等 都 是 關 鍵 因 素 。

This article looks at the causes of the prevalent transgressive contentions initiated by young activists in recent years in Hong Kong. Three cases are examined and compared: the rise of the League of Social Democrats and People Power, Local Actions, and Scholarism. By studying the macro, meso, and micro aspects of the cases, we argue that the rise of youth transgressive contention is not just a consequence of adverse sentiments and broader socioeconomic conditions ----- worsening social mobility and economic prospects, higher levels of education, emergence of critical citizens, HK-China integration, and distrust towards the HKSAR government. In addition, the organizational strength and networking among societal actors, the recruitment and nurturing process of these organizations, and their framing strategy are determinants of the outburst of youth activism in Hong Kong.