大国崛起背景下的开放性外资法制

Abstract

2015年1 月 19 日中国商务部公布的《外国投 资法(草案征求意见稿)》(以下简称《外国投资法(草案)》)所展现出的中国外资监管方式的崭新取向和大趋势, 无论是对倾向于贸易投资自由开放还是对倾向于保护主义的观察者来说, 都颇有些出乎意料。 换言之, 这部法律展现的对外开放力度, 确实相当之大。 然而, 就目前的各种评论来看, 这部法律的里程碑意义并没有得到充分认知。 一些国际大媒体也只是将注意力放在这部法律带来的对“可变利益实体”(VIE)的监管变化上, 对其革命性的开放意义视若无睹。本文旨在辨析这部法律草案在(1)建立统一的外资法律体制,(2)允许准入前国民待遇,(3)建立负面清单体制等方面的影响, 以及对中国对外开放的整体影响。

This paper examines the profound implications of China's proposed foreign investment regime. The paper characterizes the new regime, which has not been fully written into law, as a liberalization-oriented regulatory system, which is evidenced by the uniform legal framework, the pre-establishment national treatment, and the negative-list approach for market access in the draft PRC Foreign Investment Law. It also discusses the liberal philosophy embodied in the draft law, which curiously runs against the increasingly conservative political culture in China.