新聞史研究 : “問題”與“理論”

Abstract

中國新聞史研究應該力避沒有生命力的“流水賬”。必須要有問題意識,才能以抽象概括的理論語言,總結複雜而具體的歷史事實,抽絲剝繭,甚至畫龍點睛。理論燭照史料,使我們洞察材料背後曲折的意義和內在聯繫。但倘若走另一個極端,“理論先行”,生吞活剝,將中國材料硬塞進宏大社會理論的緊箍咒(例如哈貝馬斯的“公共領域”),這種理論霸道也不足取。本文提倡以墨頓的“中距”理論,聯繫媒介文本到更大的政治、經濟和文化脈絡。

Chinese media historiography has suffered from a preponderance of descriptive accounts.However,the reverse tendency to"grand narratives"is equally unproductive.Drawing on his own research,the author argues for adopting what Robert K.Merton calls the"middle-rang theory"that links media texts to the larger political,economic, and cultural contexts.