天台及华严思想对皎然诗学的影响

Abstract

唐人论诗往往将其时盛行的佛教观念吸纳其中,以“境”论诗于唐代诗学观念中成为一时风尚,其中又以诗僧皎然最为卓著。皎然于所撰《诗式》《诗议》等论诗专著中,提倡取境、缘境及造境等以境论诗之说,以佛教“境”的观念阐释诗境的特征与构建等问题。本文分别自天台宗的文字解脱观念,及止观法门内的中道实相观,与华严思想的造境观念及性起之说,解释皎然诗境学说内有关取境、缘境、造境,以至于复变问题等诗歌创作观念的源出或所本,除彰明皎然诗学所受天台及华严思想的影响外,并冀能以此阐明皎然诗学与天台及华严等佛学思想的密切关系。

Poets in the Tang Dynasty often utilized Buddhist concepts and thinking to discuss poetic theory. The theory of Jing (world-scene), which adopted the Buddhist concept of Jing for poetic criticism, became a major theoretical issue in Chinese poetics and among which Jiaoran’s poetic theory was the most outstanding. He interpreted the concept of Jing in Poetics with Buddhist concepts and philosophy. This article uses the four concepts of “Liberation from Text,” “Middle Way-Buddha Nature,” “Jing Creation” and “Arising from the Original Nature” to pinpoint the influences of the philosophy of Tientai School and Huayan School on Jiaoran’s poetic theory and the close relationship between Jiaoran’s poetic theory and Buddhist thinking.