论中国学者诗学建构的努力 : 从朱光潜、钱锺书说起

Abstract

诗学是关于诗或文学具普遍性的理论探讨,就像物理学是关于自然事物具普遍性的理论探讨一样。中国学者吸取中国文学和文化资源,探讨诗的起源、性质、体裁、价值以及构成要素等这类根本问题,当然具有中国特色,但同时也是对普遍诗学理论作出贡献,使之更丰富、更全面、更完美。学界前辈如朱光潜先生和钱锺书先生,就已经为我们作出了范例,我们通过讨论朱先生的《诗论》和钱先生的《七缀集》等相关著作,就可以从中得到一些启发,使我们进一步在发展诗学理论的道路上,做出我们新的贡献。

Poetics is the theoretical discussion of the universality of poetry or literature, in the same way as physics is the theoretical discussion of the universality of the natural world. Drawing on Chinese literary and cultural resources, Chinese scholars have explored such fundamental issues as the origin, nature, genres, value, and constituent elements of Chinese poetry (with Chinese characteristics, of course). At the same time, however, they have contributed to the universal theory of poetics, making it more rich, comprehensive, and complete. Our academic forerunners Zhu Guangqian and Qian Jongshu have already set us an example. Discussion of Zhu’s Shilun (On Poetry, 1943) and Qian’s Qizhuiji (Patchwork: Seven Essays on Art and Literature) can inspire us to make new contributions to the development of theories of poetics.