媒体使用与环境参与 : 比较新闻媒体与社交媒体的作用

Abstract

本研究通过问卷调查,探究媒体使用行为对环境参与的影响。研究发现,新闻媒体使用和 社交媒体使用对人们的环境参与行为均有积极的促进作用,然而,这些关系受到环境兴趣的调节。在中国 香港进行的调查中,新闻媒体的使用扩大了环境兴趣较高和较低的人群之间的参与差距,而社交媒体使用 缩小了二者之间的差距;与之相反,在大陆的调查结果显示,新闻媒体发挥着社会平衡器的作用,它缩小了 具有不同环境兴趣的人群之间的参与差距,而社交媒体使用则扩大了参与差距。此研究对环境参与中媒 体的角色进行了讨论,并强调了媒体体制和政治体制对媒介角色的影响。

This study examines the role of news media and social media in facilitating environmental engagement in Hong Kong and mainland China. The survey results show that both news media and social media use are positively associated with environmental activism and consumerism, but the positive relationship depends on individuals’ environmental interest. More specifically, in Hong Kong SAR, individuals with higher environmental interest gain more from the use of news media, which then enlarges the gap in environmental engagement between them and those with lower environmental interest. In contrast, people with lower-level of environmental interest benefit more from social media consumption, which consequently narrows the gap in participation. The Hong Kong case shows that social media act as the equalizer in encouraging environmental participation, but the China survey finds an opposite result. In China, the result demonstrates the social-leveling influence of news media and the self-reinforcement effects of Weibo use, indicating the different roles of news media and social media in an authoritarian context.