盛世叙事 : 中宗、玄宗朝的龙池书写

Abstract

在现代的历史与文学史的盛唐叙述中,符瑞的叙事被边缘化甚至取消,然而唐人心目中的盛世图景是以受命帝王为核心展开的。帝王受命必须以符瑞为征,符瑞在盛唐文化中有重要的地。“龙池”在中宗朝(684,705—710)乃君臣游宴之所,但在玄宗朝(712—756)却被视为玄宗的天命符瑞,池水的形成及性质、功能的演变关乎两代君主的帝王叙事,涉及跨越文体的书写。从应制的角度,中宗朝的龙池书写揭示物色与颂圣的关系;在受命的层次上,对玄宗朝龙池的诠释是盛世叙事的重要组成。

In the narration about the heyday of the Tang Dynasty found in modern history and literary history, the narrative about auspicious omens was marginalized or even canceled. However, the picture of this flourishing age was unfolded in the minds of the Tang people with the Heaven-mandated Emperor as the core. When an emperor was mandated by Heaven, he must have good omens as a symbol. So auspicious omens occupied an important position in the culture during the heyday of the Tang Dynasty. From 705 to 710, during the reign of the Emperor Zhongzong (唐中宗), the Dragon Pond (龙池) was only a place for him to go sightseeing and hold banquets to treat his courtiers. But from 712 to 756, during the reign of the Emperor Xuanzong (唐玄宗), the Dragon Pond was regarded as a Heaven-bestowed auspicious omen for the Emperor. The story about the formation and quality of the water in the Dragon Pond, as well as the evolution of its function, were associated with the narratives of the two Emperors, and also involved the writing across literary genres. From the perspective of poem-writing at the order of the Emperor, the “Dragon Pond” writing in the period of the Emperor Zhongzong revealed the relationship between the landscape and the praise of the Emperor. At the level of the Heavenly mandate, the interpretation of the “Dragon Pond” in the period of the Emperor Xuanzong was an important component part of the narrative of the heyday of the Tang Dynasty.