The Rise of the Middle Peasant Economy : Non-Capitalistic Agricultural Development and Its Mechanism - The Case of Wu Village, Anhui

Abstract

The rise in China of a middle peasant economy, which differs from the pattern of development of capitalistic agriculture emphasized by mainstream theory, holds out the prospect of the development of small-scale agriculture in China. In some villages where foodgrain crops are the main products, the middle peasant economy with an appropriate scale of farmland, resulting from spontaneous and reciprocal land transfers among peasants, and relying on the use of family labor, can achieve the spontaneous transformation and development of the small peasant economy, expand agricultural employment, increase the income of peasants, and also improve the organizational ability of peasants. If carried out on a wide scale, this will fundamentally change the reality of China's agriculture as "involutionary" and lead to the development of agriculture and prosperity in rural society. The middle peasant economy demonstrates the potential for development within rural society with peasants as the main force, which will not only transform the countryside but also have a significant impact on the development of the national economy.

不同於主流理論所強調的資本主義農業發展模式,中農經濟的興起,展示出了我國小規模農業發展的另一種前景:在以生產傳統主糧作物為主的普通村莊,通過農戶間自發的、互惠性土地流轉,並依托於家庭勞動的自我開發,所形成的適度規模經營的中農經濟,能夠實現小農經濟自發的轉型升級,擴大農業就業,增加農民收入,提高農民的組織能力,並將從根本上改變了我國農業的過密化現實,實現農業的發展和鄉村的繁榮。中農經濟實現了以農民為主體的農業和農村發展,充份體現了農村內部實現發展的潛力,這對於國民經濟的發展有著重要的影響。