The Politics of Personnel Redundancy : The Non-leading Cadre System in the Chinese Bureaucracy

Abstract

This study provides an overview of the origin, importance and strength of the non-leading cadre system and argues that the system plays a key role in building resilience in China's bureaucracy. The non-leading cadre system is administratively and politically important because it makes the party-state bureaucracy more adaptable and fosters cohesion among the elite cadre workforce. Although the system may appear to have institutionalized redundancy, this study argues that this redundancy has the benefit of making movement between leading and non-leading cadre status possible. In other words, the non-leading cadre system provides the various levels of the party-state bureaucracy with the leverage to develop their own measures for resolving their own problems. Putting aside the deficiencies in implementation, the non-leading cadre system is likely to remain durable and will help to develop an agile and resilient personnel management system, at least in the short to medium term.

通過考察非領導幹部制度的起源、重要性及其優點,本文認為非領 導幹部制度在增強中國官僚制的彈性上發揮了不可或缺的作用。非領導幹 部制度無論是在政治層面還是行政層面都十分重要,因為它使中國龐大的 官僚體制更具適應力,並增強了精英幹部隊伍的凝聚力。儘管非領導幹部 制度從設計上看貌似冗餘,我們認為恰恰是這種冗餘使領導幹部和非領導 幹部的身份能夠靈活轉化。換言之,非領導幹部體制為各個層次的官僚提 供了一個以小搏大的工具,使他們能夠發展出解決自身問題的切實方案。 儘管這套體制在執行中不無問題,非領導幹部制度會繼續存在下去,並至 少在短期內有助於建立一個更有效率和更具彈性的幹部人事管理體制。