The Influence of Overseas Business Associations on Law-making in China : A Case Study

Abstract

Through an investigation of the Shenzhen Collective Consultation Ordinance and the Guangdong Regulations on the Democratic Management of Enterprises, this article demonstrates how transnational capital in China deploys its associational power alongside its structural economic power to lobby and pressure the national and local governments to advance its own interests. In addition, building upon the ideas of Hall and Soskice about the varieties of capitalism, the authors have developed the concept of “varieties of transnational capital” to account for the differing positions of overseas business associations regarding the two laws. We find that these positions are shaped by two determining factors: a) where the associations are situated in global production chains, and b) the industrial relations model in their home countries.

通過對《深圳市集體協商條例》和《廣東省企業民主管理條例》的個案調查, 本本文展示了在中國的跨國資本如何通過結社性的力量和結構性的經濟力量向國家和地方政府遊說和施壓, 以推進其利益。此外, 本文作者以霍爾和索斯克斯 “資本主義多樣性” 的理論為基礎, 發展了 “跨國資本多樣性” 的概念, 以此來解釋不同的海外商會為何對中國兩個立法採取不同的態度。本文認為, 他們不同的立場主要源於兩個決定性的因素: 一是他們在全球生產鏈中的位置, 二是他們所在母國的產業關係模式。

Bibliographic Note

Full text of this publication does not contain sufficient affiliation information. With consent from the author(s) concerned, the Research Unit(s) information for this record is based on the existing academic department affiliation of the author(s).