The effects of intimacy, passion, and commitment on satisfaction in romantic relationships among Hong Kong Chinese people

Abstract

Previous Western studies have documented the effects of the three components of love in the triangular theory of love on satisfaction in romantic relationships. In light of the literature on cultural differences in love, the present study hypothesized that in romantic relationships among Chinese people, the effects of intimacy and passion on relationship satisfaction would be mediated by commitment. A sample of 263 Chinese people from Hong Kong who were involved in heterosexual romantic relationships rated their experienced levels of intimacy, passion, and commitment as well as their degree of relationship satisfaction. A multiple regression analysis found that relationship satisfaction was significantly affected by intimacy and commitment, but not by passion. A mediation analysis showed that commitment partially mediated the effect of intimacy and fully mediated the effect of passion. These findings are discussed in terms of the characteristics of Chinese culture.

過去的西方研究證實了愛情三角理論中的三個愛情成份對戀愛關係滿足感的影響。根據關於愛情文化差異的文獻,本研究假設對於中國人的戀愛關係而言,親密和激情對關係滿足感的影響會受承諾所中介。263位處於異性戀愛關係中的香港中國人評估自己的親密、激情、承諾,以及關係滿足感。多元迴歸分析發現,關係滿足感顯著受親密及承諾影響,卻不受激情影響。中介分析結果指出,承諾部份中介了親密對關係滿足感的影響,並完全中介了激情對關係滿足感的影響。本文以中國文化的特色探討這些研究結果。