Surface modification of biomedical magnesium alloy wires by micro-arc oxidation

Abstract

Magnesium alloy wires were processed by micro-arc oxidation (MAO) in a modified silicate-phosphate composite electrolyte containing hydroxyapatite (HA) nanopowders and NaOH. Effects of NaOH content in the composite electrolyte on the microstructure and properties of the MAO ceramic coatings on magnesium alloy wires were studied. It is found that the arc voltage of magnesium alloy wires in the micro-arc oxidation process is significantly reduced while the oxidation rate is accelerated. Addition of 2 g/L NaOH in the composite electrolyte is a better choice for improving corrosion resistance of magnesium alloy wires. During early simulated body fluids (SBF) immersion, the micro-arc oxidized magnesium alloy wires undergo a slow and stable degradation. After soaking for 28 d, the protective ceramic coating still shows no damage but significant degradation is observed for magnesium alloy wires after immersion for more than 60 d. © 2014 The Nonferrous Metals Society of China.

在矽酸鹽−磷酸鹽複合電解質中添加羥基磷灰石納米粉體和氫氧化鈉進行改性處理,然後採用該電解質對醫用鎂合金絲材進行微弧氧化處理。研究電解質中氫氧化鈉含量對鎂合金絲材表面陶瓷塗層微觀組織結構和性能的影響。結果表明:對電解質改性後,鎂合金絲材的微弧氧化起弧電壓大降低且氧化速度更快。鎂合金絲材在添加 2 g/L 氫氧化鈉的電解質中進行微弧氧化處理後的耐腐蝕性能改善幅度顯著。在模擬體液的早期浸泡過程中,微弧氧化處理過的鎂合金絲材表現為緩慢且穩定的腐蝕降解。在浸泡 28 d 後,鎂合金絲材表面的保護性陶瓷塗層尚未破壞,但浸泡 60 d 後,鎂合金絲材出現了顯著的腐蝕降解。