Abstract

Variable stiffness composite laminates (VSCLs) are promising in aerospace engineering due to their designable material properties through changing fiber angles and stacking sequences. Aiming to control the thermal postbuckling and nonlinear panel flutter motions of VSCLs, a full-order numerical model is developed based on the linear quadratic regulator (LQR) algorithm in control theory, the classical laminate plate theory (CLPT) considering von Kármán geometrical nonlinearity, and the first-order Piston theory. The critical buckling temperature and the critical aerodynamic pressure of VSCLs are parametrically investigated. The location and shape of piezoelectric actuators for optimal control of the dynamic responses of VSCLs are determined through comparing the norms of feedback control gain (NFCG). Numerical simulations show that the temperature field has a great effect on aeroelastic tailoring of VSCLs; the curvilinear fiber path of VSCLs can significantly affect the optimal location and shape of piezoelectric actuator for flutter suppression; the unstable panel flutter and the thermal postbuckling deflection can be suppressed effectively through optimal design of piezoelectric patches.

變剛度複合材料層合板可以通過改變纖維角度和鋪層順序來設計其材料性能,因此在航空航天領域具有廣闊的應用前景。本文基於控制理論中的LQR演算法、在經典的層合板理論中考慮幾何非線性並結合一階活塞理論建立了用於分析變剛度板的熱後屈曲和氣彈性顫振的有限元模型。通過參數分析,預測了變剛度複合材料板的屈曲溫度和臨界氣動壓力。通過比較反饋控制增益(NFCG)的值,確定了控制變剛度板後屈曲變形和氣彈性顫振的壓電控制器的最優位置和形狀。數值類比結果表明:溫度場對變剛度複合材料板的氣動彈性設計有重要的影響; 纖維路徑的變化對壓電控制器的最優位置和形狀有顯著影響; 通過壓電片的優化設計,板的顫振和熱後屈曲變形可以得到有效的抑制。

Citation Format(s)

Suppression of thermal postbuckling and nonlinear panel flutter motions of variable stiffness composite laminates using piezoelectric actuators. / TAO, Ji-xiao; YI, Sheng-hui; DENG, Ya-jie et al.