SEMANTIC-TO-MORPHOLOGICAL SEQUENCING : CONSTRAINTS ON MANDARIN SERIAL MOTION PREDICATION

Abstract

This paper aims to probe into the semantic constraints that dictate the morphological make-ups of motion sequences. Given that Mandarin allows serial motion construction with multiple verbal morphemes, it is always an intriguing question as to how the morphemes are combined and ordered. To account for the allowed and disallowed sequences of prototypical motion verbs, three sequencing principles are proposed on par with the Proto-Motion Event Schema proposed in Liu et al. (2015). The proposed principles help to set the semantic boundary of a serial motion sequence (The Boundary-Setting Principle), rule out morphological combinations that are against the default order (the Non-Regressional Principle), and account for the prominence and characteristics of Path in motion predication (the Path-Delimiting Principle). As Path is an integral part of motion, it has to be properly delimited with a Path-delimiting element. These three principles may together account for the multi-morpheme motion sequences whose morphological structures are highly correlated with lexical semantic structures. By characterizing the semantic-to-morphological correlations, the study ultimately shows how morphosyntactic patterns are motivated and shaped by semantic and functional considerations in operation.

文旨在探討中文移動事件中支配動詞序列形態的語意制約原則。鑒於中文可使用多個動詞語素來表達移動事件,關於詞素間如何組合排列始終是一個有趣並待解決的問題。為了解釋典型的移動動詞序列,Liu et al.(2015)曾提出中文移動事件的原型基模, 在此基礎上,本文進一步提出支配移動事件的三種排序原則,用以解釋常態(允許)與非常態(不允許)的動詞序列制約機制。所提出的三個原則有助於界定移動序列的語義範疇(語義範疇設定原則),排除違背常態序列的組合形態(無逆轉原則),並可強調路徑的顯著性和特徵預測(路徑制約原則)。由於路徑是移動事件的必要成分,路徑元素成為界定移動事件的關鍵要素。這三個原則可以解釋構詞形態與詞彙語義間的高度相關性,提供多語素排列組合的語義機制。通過描述語義與構詞序列的互動關連,本研究顯示語義功能是激發塑造構詞和句法形式的推手,語義的構成要素直接影響動詞詞素的排列組合。