Revealing intrinsic and extrinsic piezoelectric contributions in phase coexistence system of PbTiO3-BiScO3

Abstract

PbTiO3-BiScO3 ceramics possess high piezoelectricity and high Curie temperature simultaneously, presenting a very promising candidate for high-temperature actuators and transducers. Figuring out the underlying piezoelectric mechanisms is of great importance for its application. Herein, we reveal the quantified intrinsic and extrinsic contributions to the high electrostrain of the morphotropic composition with phase coexistence by employing the advanced in situ electrical biasing high-energy synchrotron X-ray diffraction combined with the STRAP (strain, texture, and Rietveld analysis for piezoceramics from diffraction) methodology. An electric field-induced phase transformation is observed between the coexisting tetragonal and rhombohedral phases. It is found that the tetragonal phase contributes most of the domain switching strain, while the predominant lattice strain is from the rhombohedral phase. With phase fraction changes, the quantitative results demonstrate that the field-induced electrostrain is mainly contributed by the intrinsic lattice strain. In contrast, the high irreversible domain switching strain dominates the large remanent strain. It implies that transforming the large remanent strain into reversible strain would be a strategic direction to improve the piezoelectric response. The present results provide a further understanding of the high piezoelectricity and could help to advance the application of PbTiO3-BiScO3.

PbTiO3-BiScO3陶瓷兼具高壓電係數和高居裡溫度, 在高溫感測器和制動器領域極具應用潛力. 探明潛在的壓電機理對其應用具有重要作用. 本文結合先進原位電場高能同步輻射技術和STRAP分析方法, 定量揭示了PbTiO3-BiScO3體系相界附近較高應變的內在和外在貢獻. 觀察到在共存的四方相和三方相之間發生了電場誘導的相轉變. 實驗發現疇反轉應變主要來源於四方相, 而占主導作用的晶格應變主要來源於少量共存的三方相. 電場誘導了相含量的變化, 定量分析結果表明該體系中可逆應變主要源於內在的晶格應變. 相反, 不可逆的疇反轉應變導致了較大的剩餘應變. 現有結論表明, 將剩餘應變轉化為可逆應變將是提高壓電性能的戰略方向. 本研究有助於進一步理解高壓電性能並有望推進PbTiO3-BiScO3體系的應用.